Is THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY, STREUSEL, DUTCH APPLE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • natural butter vanilla flavor
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • +2 more

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SLICED APPLES, WHOLE EGGS, VANILLA CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY [MILK], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR), GRAHAM CRUMB (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL (INVERT SUGAR, CREAM [CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SUGAR), DULCE DE LECHE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR], WATER, PALM OIL, CREAM, GLYCERINE, PECTIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [AS ANTIOXIDANT], VITAMIN A & BETA-CAROTENE), BUTTER (CREAM), WALNUT HALVES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.

Check THE CHEESECAKE FACTORY, STREUSEL, DUTCH APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast