Is The Coconut Collaborative Salted Caramel Chocolate Little Pots Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small single-serve pots deliver a creamy, spoonable chocolate base accented by salted caramel notes, offering a smooth, indulgent mouthfeel with occasional slight graininess reported; commonly eaten straight from the pot as a snack or dessert, used as a topping for fruit or puddings, and praised for convenient portioning and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream (35%) (coconut Extract, Water), Dark Chocolate (18%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Caramel (15%) (sugar, Water), Sugar, Cocoa Powder (2%), Stabilisers (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Natural Caramel Flavouring. Contains Soya. Produced In A Factory Which Handles Nuts.

Check The Coconut Collaborative Salted Caramel Chocolate Little Pots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Coconut Collaborative Salted Caramel Chocolate Little Pots is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Pot

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go