Is The Collective Plant Based Raspberry Greek Style Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavouring
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat And Rice Base (water Oats (8%), Rice (2%)), Coconut Cream (12%), Raspberry (5.5%), Cornflour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (pectin, Agar), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (anthocyanin), Live Cultures (l. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus). Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check The Collective Plant Based Raspberry Greek Style Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Collective Plant Based Raspberry Greek Style Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Where to buy
The Collective Plant Based Raspberry Greek Style Yoghurt is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


