Is The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat And Rice Base (water, Oats (8%), Rice (2%)), Coconut Cream (17%), Cornflour, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Sugar, Date Paste, Gelling Agent (pectin, Agar), Salt, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (caramel), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Live Cultures (l. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus). Contains Oats.
Check The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Siggi's Plant-based Coconut Blend Strawberry
Siggi's Plant-Based Coconut Blend Toasted Coconut
Where to buy
The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable


