Is The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat And Rice Base (water, Oats (8%), Rice (2%)), Coconut Cream (17%), Cornflour, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Sugar, Date Paste, Gelling Agent (pectin, Agar), Salt, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (caramel), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Live Cultures (l. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus). Contains Oats.
Check The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Siggi's Plant-based Coconut Blend Strawberry
Siggi's Plant-Based Coconut Blend Toasted Coconut
Where to buy
The Collective Plant-Basted Plant a blend of oats, coconut and rice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable


