Is The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural starch
  • natural flavour

natural starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kefir Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Chicory Root Fibre, Stabilisers (Natural Starch, Pectin), Enzyme (Lactase), Live Cultures), Mango Puree Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures Include: Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus Thermophilus View More

Check The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g | Spoonful