Is The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • kefir yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
lactobacillus acidophilus
kefir yoghurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kefir Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Chicory Root Fibre, Stabilisers (Natural Starch, Pectin), Enzyme (Lactase), Live Cultures), Mango Puree Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures Include: Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus Thermophilus View More

Check The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking