Is The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavour
  • enzyme
  • kefir yoghurt

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
lactobacillus acidophilus
natural flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kefir Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Solids, Chicory Root Fibre, Stabilisers (Natural Starch, Pectin), Enzyme (Lactase), Live Cultures), Mango Puree Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures Include: Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus Thermophilus View More

Check The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Collective Probiotic Mango Kefir Yoghurt With Turmeric 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking