Is The Cookie Dough Cafe Oreo Gourmet Edible Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings), Water, Sugar, Oreo Cookies (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Aplm and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check The Cookie Dough Cafe Oreo Gourmet Edible Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Cookie Dough Cafe Oreo Gourmet Edible Cookie Dough is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping