Is the cookie dough café Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CHIP: WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.,CONFETTI CAKE: SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SPRINKLES ((PURE CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, CORN STARCH), (COLORED WITH BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, PAPRIKA) SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM NON GMO), SEA SALT. NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check the cookie dough café against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown