Is The Crafty Weka Bar Nutty Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- hi-oleic cold pressed sunflower oil
hi-oleic cold pressed sunflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (34%) [cashew Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds], Seeds [sesame, Pumpkin, Sunflower, Ground Linseed], Dates, Coconut Sugar, Manuka Blend Honey, Hi-oleic Cold Pressed Sunflower Oil, Puffed Quinoa, Cinnamon, Salt. Contains Cashew Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds and Sesame.
Check The Crafty Weka Bar Nutty Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Crafty Weka Bar Nutty Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


