Is The Cravings Place, Ooey Gooey Chocolatey Chewy Brownie Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Natural - Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Granulated Beet Sugar, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Non-aluminum Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Cornstarch (Non Gmo Corn), Mono Calcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Se
Check The Cravings Place, Ooey Gooey Chocolatey Chewy Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Cravings Place, Ooey Gooey Chocolatey Chewy Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


