Is The Cultured Snacking Co. Peach Probiotic Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- yogurt cultures
- dried nonfat yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Rice Syrup, Dried Nonfat Yogurt! (Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus)), Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Agave Syrup, Dried Peaches, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Inulin!, Heat Treated After Culturing, Right After That, We Add Live Probiotics
Check The Cultured Snacking Co. Peach Probiotic Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Cultured Snacking Co. Peach Probiotic Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Where to buy
The Cultured Snacking Co. Peach Probiotic Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


