Is The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua (water), va/crotonates copolymer, parfum (fragrance), peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, pvp, aminomethyl propanol, carbomer, phenoxyethanol, polyquatemium-70, imidazolidinyl urea, dipropylene glycol, panthenol, benzophenone-4, disodium edta, ethylhexylglycerin, chic acid, limnanthes alba (meadowfoam), seed oil, moringa oleifera seed oil, linalool, alpha-isomethyl ionone, limonene, eugenol
Check The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
The Little Potato Company Gluten Free Savory Herb Microwavable Vegan Potatoes - 1lb
The Safe + Fair Food Company Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Granola
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
Where to buy
The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


