Is The Curry Sauce Co. Balti Curry Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion (38%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste (7%), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Ginger Puree, Ground Cumin, Sea Salt, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Turmeric, Potato Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tamarind Juice Concentrate (0.4%), Chilli Powder, Acid (Lactic Acid), Rubbed Parsley

Check The Curry Sauce Co. Balti Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Curry Sauce Co. Balti Curry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
OilyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep