Is The Decadent Triple Chocolate Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • bittersweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA, MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA.

Check The Decadent Triple Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Decadent Triple Chocolate Brownie Mix is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking