Is The Decadent Triple Chocolate Brownie Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA, MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA.

Check The Decadent Triple Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Decadent Triple Chocolate Brownie Mix is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking