Is The Deli at The Hennin's To-Go Blue Grass Leona Bologna Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: BLUE GRASS, LEONA BOLOGNA (pork, water, beef, salt, sodium nitrite), sodium erythorbate, sodium phosphate, dextrose, flavoring, sodium lactate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium ascorbate, sodium phosphate, sodium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate
Check The Deli at The Hennin's To-Go Blue Grass Leona Bologna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli at The Hennin's To-Go Blue Grass Leona Bologna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


