Is The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pork rind
- milk proteins
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (40%), Water, Pork Fat, Pork (9%), Pork Rind, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Bamboo Fibre, Dried Onion, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Pea Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Milk Proteins, Preservative: Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite, Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring. Contains Milk. It may also contain Nuts.
Check The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Reduced Fat Brussels Pâté Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


