Is The Deli Reduced Fat Sour Cream & Chive Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- soured cream
- milk
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fromage Frais (milk) (40%), Soured Cream (milk) (38%), Onion, Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Dried Egg Powder, Sugar, Salt), Chives (2.5%), Water, Cornflour, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk and Egg.
Check The Deli Reduced Fat Sour Cream & Chive Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Reduced Fat Sour Cream & Chive Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


