Is The Deli Sour Cream and Chive Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- egg
- whole egg powder
- mayonnaise
- milk
- soured cream
- sucrose
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soured Cream (56%) (milk), Mayonnaise (28%) [water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Sucrose, Potato Fibre], Onions, Chives (3.5%), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check The Deli Sour Cream and Chive Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Sour Cream and Chive Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


