Is The Deli Spicy Chorizo & Chilli Cheddar Rollitos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • chorizo made with 125g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • lactose
  • pork
  • spicy chorizo
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • chilli cheddar cheese
  • dextrose

chorizo made with 125g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHILLI CHEDDAR CHEESE (80%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Dried Red Chili, Red Pepper), SPICY CHORIZO (20%) (PORK, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Dextrose, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate; Beetroot Concentrate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, CHORIZO MADE WITH 125g OF RAW PORK PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT.

Check The Deli Spicy Chorizo & Chilli Cheddar Rollitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep