Is The Delicious Dessert Company 2 Choc 'n Orange Scream Eclairs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey protein
  • salted butter
  • milk proteins
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse (31%) (Skimmed Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectins), Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Whey Protein ( Milk ), Flavouring), Orange Curd (18%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter ( Milk ), Salt], Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Orange Juice, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (Lutein), Flavourings, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)

Check The Delicious Dessert Company 2 Choc 'n Orange Scream Eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go