Is The Dormen Belgian Chocolate Coated Peanuts Premium Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e904
- e471
- natural vanilla flavour
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Peanuts 50% (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Peanuts, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm, Coconut), Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent (E904), Emulsifier (E471), Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E200), White Chocolate Peanuts 50% (White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Peanuts, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm, Coconut), Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent (E904), Emulsifier (E471), Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E200)
Check The Dormen Belgian Chocolate Coated Peanuts Premium Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Dormen Belgian Chocolate Coated Peanuts Premium Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
The Dormen Belgian Chocolate Coated Peanuts Premium Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


