Is The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Super Seeded Multi-Grain - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • glucono delta lactose & calcium carbonate

glucono delta lactose & calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a chewy yet tender crumb; texture holds up well when toasted. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and breakfast toast with spreads; suitable for stovetop or pan grilling. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good toasting performance, with occasional remarks about delicate slices and variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Mixed Seeds (Sunflower Flax Seeds), Rice Flour (White, Brown & Sweet Rice), Egg (Whole Egg, Egg White), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Tapioca Flour, Sugar Cane Fiber, Granulated Sugar, Yeast, Pear Juice Concentrate, Plum Puree (Prune Juice Concentrate Dried Plums), Modified Cellulose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactose & Calcium Carbonate), Cellulose Gum, Orange Citrus Fiber Made In A Dedicated Bakery Free Of Gluten, Dairy, Nuts & Soy

Check The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Super Seeded Multi-Grain - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Super Seeded Multi-Grain - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayVitacostUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep