Is THE ESSENTIAL BAKING COMPANY, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAINS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat berries
  • organic unbleached wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic whole flour

organic wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER,ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE FLOUR, ORGANIC POLENTA, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS,ORGANIC WHEAT BERRIES, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, SEA SALT, YEAST.

Check THE ESSENTIAL BAKING COMPANY, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep