Is the Fast 800 Original Vanilla Shake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • steviol potassium citrate tribasic dicalcium phosphate magnesium chloride magnesium oxide mono-potassium phosphate ferric pyrophosphate zinc sulphate monohydrate cuprous gluconate potassium iodide biotin sodium selenite sodium molybdste chromium chloride sunflower lecithin

steviol potassium citrate tribasic dicalcium phosphate magnesium chloride magnesium oxide mono-potassium phosphate ferric pyrophosphate zinc sulphate monohydrate cuprous gluconate potassium iodide biotin sodium selenite sodium molybdste chromium chloride sunflower lecithin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steviol potassium citrate tribasic dicalcium phosphate magnesium chloride magnesium oxide mono-potassium phosphate ferric pyrophosphate zinc sulphate monohydrate cuprous gluconate potassium iodide biotin sodium selenite sodium molybdste chromium chloride sunflower lecithin

Check the Fast 800 Original Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go