Is The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley extract
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley extract
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crackers For Soft Cheese, Wheat Flour, Palm/rape Seed Oil (Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya, Lecithin, Flavourings), Branflakes (Wheat, Wheatbran, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Salt), Autolysed Yeast, Whey Powder, Rosemary, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check The Fine Cheese Co. Rosemary Crackers (150g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichSide Dish