Is THE FIRST GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum stabilizer
xanthan gum stabilizer
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Min 70% (Aceto Balsamico Di Modena I, G, P,: Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Colour), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum Stabilizer
Check THE FIRST GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE FIRST GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
THE FIRST GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


