Is The Fishmonger 2 Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets (Lemon And Herb) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- fish
- contains fish
- atlantic salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (93%), Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Dried Parsley, Salt. Contains Fish (Salmon).
Check The Fishmonger 2 Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets (Lemon And Herb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fishmonger 2 Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets (Lemon And Herb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
About this product
Meat · Piece, Slice


