Is The Fishmonger 2 Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets (Lemon And Herb) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- fish
- contains fish
- atlantic salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (93%), Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Dried Parsley, Salt. Contains Fish (Salmon).
Check The Fishmonger 2 Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets (Lemon And Herb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fishmonger 2 Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets (Lemon And Herb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
About this product
Meat · Piece, Slice


