Is The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy puree
- anchovies
- fish extract
- cod powder
- fish stock
- concentrated fish extract
- milk
- double cream
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (fish), Potato, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Sauce (double Cream (milk), Water, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fish Stock (water, Potato Flakes, Concentrated Fish Extract (fish Extract, Salt), Salt, Cod Powder (fish), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Anchovy Puree (anchovies (fish), Salt, Sunflower Oil), Ground White Pepper), Dill, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Fish.
Check The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Patty


