Is The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chad flavour textured fish protein with added water and starch. Ingredients: Surimi (46%) [Alaska Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (Fish) and/or Hake (Merluccius productus) (Fish), sugar], water, reconstituted free-range egg white, wheat starch, potato starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, salt, flavourings (contain crustaceans), colours: paprika extract, carminic acid; reconstituted free-range egg. Allergy advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain molluscs and soya.

Check The Fishmonger Crab Flavour Textured Fish Protein with Added Water and Starch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep