Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Chocolate with Sweetener 16.7% (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla), Soy Granules, Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Crisp Cocoa 5.0% (Soy Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Coconut 4.3%, Palm Fat, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Colouring Agent (Beta Carotene)

Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go