Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk fat
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Chocolate with Sweetener 16.7% (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla), Soy Granules, Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Crisp Cocoa 5.0% (Soy Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Coconut 4.3%, Palm Fat, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Colouring Agent (Beta Carotene)
Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


