Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Chocolate with Sweetener 16.7% (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla), Soy Granules, Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Crisp Cocoa 5.0% (Soy Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Coconut 4.3%, Palm Fat, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Colouring Agent (Beta Carotene)

Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? The Food Doctor Lower Carb Chocolate Crisp Bar | Spoonful