Is The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Egg, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed Oil, Glucose-fructose, Baking Powder, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono And Di Glycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sunset Yellow, Tartrazine, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites
Check The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
The Rustik Oven Hearty Grains & Seeds Bread - 16oz
Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
The French Oven Peanut Free Boston Cake 7" is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


