Is The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Oil (Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil And Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Liquid Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Glucose-fructose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Alkali Processed Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Di-glycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl 2-Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carbohydrate Gum, Guar Gum, Agar, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Titanium Di-oxide, Ethyl Maltol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Caramel Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking