Is The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Liquid Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor Icing: Water, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Cellulose, Soya Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Natural Colour (Contains Milk And Soya), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Cherry Filling: Cherries, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Permitted Colours (Allura Red & Brilliant Blue), Sodium Benzoate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The French Oven Two Layer Eggless Black Forest Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


