Is THE FRESH MARKET, CHOCOLATE COVERED CHERRY FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • belgian semi-sweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MARASCHINO CHERRIES, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, DUTCH COCOA, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BELGIAN SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, SALT, RED # 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check THE FRESH MARKET, CHOCOLATE COVERED CHERRY FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping