Is THE FRESH MARKET, CHOCOLATE COVERED CHERRY FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • belgian semi-sweet chocolate
  • belgian chocolate liquor
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MARASCHINO CHERRIES, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, DUTCH COCOA, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BELGIAN SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE, SALT, RED # 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check THE FRESH MARKET, CHOCOLATE COVERED CHERRY FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping