Is THE FRESH MARKET, DARK CHOCOLATE, GELATO, GELATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), INULIN, RICE FLOUR, CITRUS FIBER.
Check THE FRESH MARKET, DARK CHOCOLATE, GELATO, GELATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE FRESH MARKET, DARK CHOCOLATE, GELATO, GELATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


