Is THE FRESH MARKET, DELUXE HALLOWEEN MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein
  • soy lecithin

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ORANGE PUREE, LEMON PUREE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SORBITOL, SODIUM LACTATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5, RED #3, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, BLUE #1), BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT.

Check THE FRESH MARKET, DELUXE HALLOWEEN MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking