Is The Fresh Market Horseradish Aioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg yolks
  • added to protect flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Or Soybean Oil, Horseradish, Water, Egg Yolks, Duon Mustard [water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spice], Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Whey Powder (milk), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Essential Mustard Oil, Natural Vitamin E: Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check The Fresh Market Horseradish Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep