Is THE FRESH MARKET, WINTER WONDERLAND MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt raisins

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED, SALTED PEANUTS (BLANCHED PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER [MILK], COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, EVAPORATED SUGAR CANE, LIGHT AMBER HONEY, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM), CHOCOLATE WAFERS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER], SOY LECITHIN AND PURE VANILLA, NONPAREILS [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH]), CHOCOLATE STARS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]).

Check THE FRESH MARKET, WINTER WONDERLAND MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go