Is The Fruit Factory Strawberry Apple & Orange Fruit String Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatin
  • natural flavourings
  • glycerin
  • humectants

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juices from Concentrate (24%) (Apple 21%, Orange 15%, Strawberry 1.5%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrin, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerin), Beef Gelatin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Black Carrot, Apple, Radish, Blackcurrant), Colors (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).

Check The Fruit Factory Strawberry Apple & Orange Fruit String against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go