Is The Fruit Factory Strawberry Strings 5 x 20g (100g) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch acetate

starch acetate

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juice from Concentrate (Strawberry (66%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitol), Thickener (Starch Acetate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate

Check The Fruit Factory Strawberry Strings 5 x 20g (100g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Fruit Factory Strawberry Strings 5 x 20g (100g) is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go