This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans Salt, Sugar, Wheat), Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Water, Fermented Rice (Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid, Koji Enzyme), Sucrose, Spirit Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Cane Molasses), Black Treacle, Black Garlic (6%), Lime Juice, Garlic (3%), Chilli Puree (Cayenne Hot Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid (Acidifier))

Check The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegan? The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce | Spoonful