This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans Salt, Sugar, Wheat), Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Water, Fermented Rice (Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid, Koji Enzyme), Sucrose, Spirit Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Cane Molasses), Black Treacle, Black Garlic (6%), Lime Juice, Garlic (3%), Chilli Puree (Cayenne Hot Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid (Acidifier))

Check The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegetarian? The Garlic Farm Teriyaki Sauce | Spoonful