Is The Genius Brand, Genius Muscle Strawberry Vanilla Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- as ergocalciferol from agaricus bisporus
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D2 (as Ergocalciferol From Agaricus Bisporus [whole Mushroom], Peak02 (cordyceps Militaris), Reishi (ganoderma Lucidum), King Trumpet (pleurotus Eryngi), Shiitake (lentinula Edodes), Lion's Mane (hericium Erinaceus), Turkey Tail (trametes Versicolor), Mediator (phosphatidic Acid 50%), Myhmb Calcium B-hydroxt B-methylbutyrate (hmb). Other Ingredients: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Silica, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beet Root Powder. Manufactured In A Facility Which May Also Process Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish And Shellfish.
Check The Genius Brand, Genius Muscle Strawberry Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Genius Brand, Genius Muscle Strawberry Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


